Who we are

Our website address is: https://sameboat.club.

We collect and utilize Your Personal Information to offer and enhance our Services to User. You consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Sameboat Privacy Policy by using the Website/ Service.

Interpretation and Definitions:

The words such as “You”, “Your”, “Our” and “We” used in this Privacy Policy Statement have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in the singular or in the plural form.

Definitions:

Below are the definitions complying with this Policy Page:

Account: It means that a unique account is created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service in our website located at https://sameboat.club.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Information/ Data:

Types of Personal Information/ Data Collected:

Sameboat may collect the required Personal data/ information mentioned below to use our services:

We may combine all of the above-mentioned information submitted by you and associated to your account in order to use services from other/ third parties to provide you with a better, enhanced, and improved quality of our services that may be of interest to you, as well as to personalize your experience and keep you informed about any changes made to our website/ Private Policy, to send emails, for billing, account-related information, and other related matters. To investigate and assist in the prevention of security concerns and misuse, as well as for communication purposes, i.e., improved customer support.

Usage of Your Personal Information/ Data:

Your Personal Data may be used by the Company for the following purposes:

In the following circumstances, we may disclose Your personal information:

With our business partners: We may share Your information with our business partners to provide You with certain goods, services, or promotions.

Transfer of Your Personal Information/ Data:

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed in the Company’s offices and any other locations where the parties engaged in the processing are located. It means that this information might be transmitted to and stored on systems outside of Your state, province, nation, or other governmental jurisdiction, where data protection regulations may differ from those in Your jurisdiction.

Your Consent/ permission to that transfer is shown in your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and subsequent submission of such information. The Company will take all reasonable steps to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and no transfer of Your Personal Data to an organization or country will take place unless adequate controls, including the security of Your data and other personal information, are in place.

Retention of Your Personal Information/ Data:

Your Personal Data will be kept secured by the Company only for as long as it is required for the reasons outlined in this Privacy Policy Statement. We will keep and use Your Data for as long as it is necessary to meet our legal duties (for example, if we are obliged by law to keep your data), settle disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Usage Data will be kept by the Company for internal analysis. Except where this data is used to reinforce the security or to improve the operation of Our Service, or when We are legally compelled to store this data for longer periods, Usage Data is kept for a shorter amount of time.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information/ Data:

Business Transactions –

Your Personal Data may be transferred if the Company engages in a merger, acquisition, or asset sale. Before Your Personal Data is moved and becomes subject to a new Privacy Policy, we will intimate/ notify you through electronic means of communication.

Law Enforcement –

If required by law or in response to lawful demands by governmental authorities, the Company may be obliged to reveal Your Personal Data in certain situations (e.g., a court or a government agency).

Other Legal Requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data if it believes that doing so is necessary to:

• Comply with a legal obligation

• Protect and defend the Company’s rights or property

• Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

• Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public

• Strictly following the guidelines given under the Information Technology Act, 2000 (IT Act) and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Children’s Privacy:

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect personal identifying information from anybody under the age of 18. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has supplied Us with Personal Data, please Contact Us. If We become aware that We have obtained Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18 without verification of parental permission, We take measures to erase such information from Our systems.

If We need to rely on permission as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may seek Your parent’s approval before We collect and use such information.

Security of Your Personal Data:

We value the security and privacy of our clients, partners, and visitors to our website, as well as their faith in us by submitting their personal data and relevant information. As a result, protecting it is extremely essential to us, and please be rest assured that any data you supply or send to us is completely safe and secure and that this information will not be shared with any other person or organization.

We utilize a variety of cutting-edge security technologies and approaches to secure customer data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Every user of our product has a password that is unique to them, which decreases the chance of personal data being stolen. Please do not share your login credentials with anyone else since there is a risk of theft, change or modification, or data transmission from the product, for which we are not responsible. Please do not hesitate to contact us if such a circumstance arises. We will do everything we can to assist in resolving the issue.

Changes/ Modifications to this Privacy Policy:

We may amend/ update Our Privacy Policy Statement from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the revised Privacy Policy Statement on this website.

We shall let You know through email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, before the modification being effective and update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to examine this Privacy Policy Statement frequently for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy Statement are effective from when they are posted on this page.